Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1

Astragalus 10:1 Concentrated Extract Powder

£19.97 £14.97
(You save £5.00)
Weight:
2.00 Ounces
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:

Product Description

Astragalus

10:1 Concentrated Extract Powder - 2oz  (56 grams)

What is Astragalus?

Astragalus, also known as huang qi, is a perennial plant which is native to Northern China, Mongolia and parts of Korea. The roots of the plant contain powerful medicinal properties, so once the plant is established, the roots are carefully harvested and dried to create a potent powder. We transform ten pounds of the raw root into one pound of powder, so you receive ten times the nutritional potency of astragalus root in each and every serving.

What Are the Health Benefits Of Astragalus?

Astragalus has been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine for thousands of years, as it is believed to help aid digestion, fight fatigue and protect the cardiovascular system. Nicknamed ‘the great protector’, astragalus is extremely rich in minerals, including zinc and selenium, plus it’s a natural adaptogen which means it helps to protect the body against stresses.

Research shows that it has both antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties, and it can stimulate the immune system. It’s also believed to help reduce redness and swelling when the powder is mixed into lotions and applied directly onto the skin.

astragalus-powder-extract-difference.jpg

 

Why Choose Hybrid Herbs Astragalus Powder?

  • 100% Natural: Pure and potent powder with nothing added or taken away

  • Ready to Use: Already extracted and ground into a fine powder, so no further preparation is required

  • Concentrated Extract: Ten pounds of the highest quality astragalus root are concentrated into one pound of extract

  • Direct From The Source: Sourced from pristine high mountains in Northern China, which is home to some of the highest quality astragalus in the world

how-to-use-astragalus-powder-extract.jpg

How Do I Use Astragalus Powder?

Our powder is prepared and ready to consume, so all you have to do is add 1/2 a teaspoon to hot water and stir to make a tonic drink. Astragalus can be blended in with smoothies and juices, and sprinkled over foods for a nutritious kick. The powder can also be mixed into natural creams and applied topically onto the skin.

Supplement Facts

Ingredients: 100% Pure Astragalus

Concentration: 10:1 Concentrated Extract Powder

Other Names: Milkvetch, Acanthophaca, Locoweed, Huang Qi

Servings Per Container : Around 56

Product Reviews

Write Review

  1. A MUST BUY!!!!!!!!! 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 17th May 2016

    I was plagued with digestive issues for years and years. Whenever I ate a meal, I always felt tired or even exhausted afterwards. I had seen tons of doctors and nutritionists for help, but nothing seemed to work.

    After 3 weeks of taking astragalus, I no longer feel tired after meals. Now I feel the opposite, energized!

    Finally, after years of wondering what the root cause of my health problems were, astragalus has strengthened my spleen and alleviated my ailments.

    My appetite used to be so weak, my first meal would be early afternoon. Now, I eat breakfast, lunch and dinner, with no effects on my energy levels. As a result of this, I can get more done throughout the day.

    Hybrid Herbs are an honest & reliable supplier of these herbal products, with fast delivery. There products are top quality and I am grateful they have made these herbs accessible for people within the UK. Thank you so much!

  2. another winner 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 19th Apr 2016

    This is the third product I put my son on who is severely autistic. It mixes well with the mushrooms, but unlike them has such a mild taste that even the fussiest person could take it. My son is calmer and has far fewer meltdown. I can even take him to the supermarket now for a very small shop. I believe that this is because your products support his liver and his adrenal glands, which is exhausted in most autistic people - and why they can't cope with any stress. My son used to scratch his skin till it bled, your products have helped stop this, as I believe his internal cleansing is so much better that the toxins building up are now removed rather than causing him bother. Thanks again and again x

Find Similar Products by Category